Mark Carawan, Chief Compliance Officer for CityGroup
Risk management has been around for thousands of years. In recent years, we witness an accelerated development, growth and popularity in corporate and IT governance that is applied to strategic, financial, operational, compliance and IT risk. The session will explore common concepts and approaches concealed behind different organizations cultures, taking risk management global to derive values of strategic, financial, operational, compliance and IT risk, so organizations can manage risks. The session will focus on risk management as a frontline governance tool and discuss the most appropriate manner in which to select and implement a risk management strategy. The session will explain why implementing a risk management process within a framework encourages participation from all employees and can mature into a corporate discipline.
Doron Ronen, Deputy President and Professional Committee Chair - IIA Israel
Robert Cornelisse, Director of the European Institute for Audit Professionals, Audit Project Manager at the Bank of Netherlands