Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian is the fourth president of the American University of Armenia, having assumed the post on July 15, 2014. He is on leave from the University of California, Berkeley, where he has served for 36 years, most recently as Professor and holder of the Taisei Chair in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering. He is one of the founders of AUA and has previously served as the Founding Dean of Engineering and Director of Engineering Research Center and as Interim Provost of AUA, all concurrently with his Berkeley position.
Der Kiureghian’s teaching and research are in risk and reliability analysis of constructed facilities and systems, stochastic structural dynamics, earthquake engineering, and engineering decision making. He has an extensive record of publications, including 115 in archival journals. He is an elected foreign member of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia and an elected member of the U.S. National Academy of Engineering. He has served as Visiting Professor in universities in Slovenia, Japan, Italy, Denmark, India and Germany.
Der Kiureghian received his B.S. and M.S. in Civil Engineering from Tehran University, Iran, and his Ph.D. in Civil Engineering from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign in 1975.